Skip to content

Fat Intake Calculator: Determine Your Daily Dietary Fat Needs

Add your age, body measurements and activity level. We estimate your calories, then show how many grams of fat fit your goal. Results update as you type.

1Age and gender

Gender

2Weight and height

Units
Height
cm

3Activity level

4Goal and calories

Goal
Daily calories
Estimated daily calories for your goal 2,507 kcal Maintenance estimate from your age, gender, size and activity.

5Fat share of calories

30%

Changing your goal sets a starting point you can adjust.

Your daily fat intake

Your target84 gRange: 56 to 97 g
Calories from fat752kcal per day
Saturated fat limit28 gunder 10% of calories
Per kg body weight1.2 gfat per kg per day
Fat 30%Carbs and protein 70%

Calories are estimated with the Mifflin-St Jeor equation, then adjusted by 500 kcal for weight loss or 300 kcal for muscle gain. Fat uses 9 calories per gram and the 20% to 35% of calories range from the Dietary Guidelines for Americans. This tool is for general education and is not medical advice.

Quick Answer: Daily Fat Intake

Adult Daily Range 20% – 35% of total calories
Example (2,000 kcal) 44g – 78g of fat per day
By Body Weight 0.6g – 1.2g per kg for most people
Saturated Fat Limit < 10% ~22g at 2,000 kcal
Practical Minimum ≥ 20% or ~0.5g per kg
Keto Diet Target 65% – 80% of total calories

What Is a Fat Intake Calculator?

It is a free tool that estimates how many grams of fat you should eat each day, based on your calorie needs and your goal. It uses your age, gender, weight, height, and activity level to find your daily calories, then applies a fat percentage (usually 20% to 35%) to give you a target in grams.

Fat intake is the total amount of dietary fat you eat in a day, measured in grams or as a percentage of daily calories. It includes all fat from food and cooking oils: saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, and trans fats.

The result shows three numbers: your daily fat target in grams, the calories that fat provides, and the saturated fat limit to stay under. It works for weight loss, muscle gain, keto, and general healthy eating.

How to Use This Calculator

Enter your details in five steps. The results update as you type.

  • Age and gender. Enter your age (15 to 100) and choose male or female.
  • Weight and height. Choose metric (kg, cm) or imperial (lb, ft, in), then enter your weight and height.
  • Activity level. Pick the option that matches a typical week, from sedentary to athlete.
  • Goal and calories. Choose weight loss, maintenance, or muscle gain. Select “Estimate for me” to calculate your calories automatically, or “I know my calories” to enter your own number (800 to 6,000 kcal).
  • Fat share of calories. Use the slider to set your fat percentage. Each goal sets a starting point (25% for weight loss, 30% for maintenance, 25% for muscle gain), and you can adjust it. The recommended range is 20% to 35%.

Fat Intake Per Day by Calorie Level

Daily fat intake in grams by calorie level and fat percentage
Daily calories20% fat25% fat30% fat35% fat
1,500 kcal33 g42 g50 g58 g
1,800 kcal40 g50 g60 g70 g
2,000 kcal44 g56 g67 g78 g
2,200 kcal49 g61 g73 g86 g
2,500 kcal56 g69 g83 g97 g
3,000 kcal67 g83 g100 g117 g

The 20% to 35% range is the Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Range (AMDR) for adults set by the National Academies. Your calories decide the grams, so a smaller person and an athlete with the same percentage end up with different amounts.

How the Fat Intake Calculator Works

  1. Estimate resting energy (BMR). It uses the Mifflin-St Jeor equation: 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age + 5 for men, or − 161 for women.
  2. Multiply by activity level. Sedentary 1.2, light 1.375, moderate 1.55, very active 1.725, athlete 1.9. The result is your maintenance calories.
  3. Adjust for your goal. Subtract 500 kcal for weight loss or add 300 kcal for muscle gain. The tool will not go below 1,200 kcal for women or 1,500 kcal for men.
  4. Convert calories to fat grams. Calories × fat percentage ÷ 9.

Worked example: a 30-year-old man, 70 kg, 170 cm, moderately active, maintaining weight.

  • BMR = 700 + 1,062.5 − 150 + 5 = 1,617.5 kcal
  • Maintenance = 1,617.5 × 1.55 = 2,507 kcal
  • Fat at 30% = 2,507 × 0.30 ÷ 9 = 83.6 g, about 84 g per day
  • Calories from fat = 752 kcal

How Much Fat Should I Eat Per Day for Your Goal

The goal changes your calories first and your fat percentage second. Protein and total calories matter more for results than the exact fat split, as long as fat stays inside a healthy range.

Fat share of calories and example fat intake by goal
GoalFat share of caloriesExample caloriesExample fat
Weight loss20% to 30%1,800 kcal at 25%50 g
Maintenance25% to 35%2,200 kcal at 30%73 g
Muscle gain20% to 30%2,700 kcal at 25%75 g
Keto65% to 80%2,000 kcal at 70%156 g

Weight Loss and Fat Loss

A calorie deficit of about 500 kcal per day is a common starting point and produces roughly 0.5 kg (1 lb) of loss per week as a rough estimate. Keep fat at 20% to 30% of calories. Fat slows digestion, supports satiety, and helps control hunger and appetite, so cutting it too low often backfires. Fat has 9 calories per gram, so oils, nuts, and sauces add up fast. Burning fat comes from the overall deficit, not from avoiding dietary fat.

For fat loss, set protein first (about 1.4 to 2.0 g per kg is typical for active people according to the International Society of Sports Nutrition), fat second, and let carbohydrates fill the remaining calories. Resistance training and enough protein help preserve lean mass and improve body composition during a deficit.

Muscle Gain, Bulking, and Bodybuilding

A surplus of about 300 kcal per day supports gradual muscle gain with limited fat gain. Fat at 20% to 30% of calories is enough for hormone production, recovery, and joint health. Carbohydrates fuel training intensity, so they usually get the largest share of the remaining calories.

Bodybuilders often sit at the lower end of the fat range during a cutting phase and the middle during bulking. Going below about 0.5 g per kg or 20% of calories for long periods risks poor hormone function and weak vitamin absorption.

Maintenance

For stable weight, 25% to 35% of calories from fat works for most adults. Choose the point in that range you can follow consistently, based on the foods you enjoy and how full you feel.

Keto and Low Carb

A ketogenic diet typically uses 65% to 80% of calories from fat, moderate protein, and about 20 to 50 g of net carbs per day. Net carbs are total carbohydrates minus fiber. At 2,000 kcal and 70% fat, the target is about 156 g of fat.

Fat Intake by Gender and Age

Men. The same 20% to 35% range applies. Higher calorie needs mean more grams, for example 78 g at 2,000 kcal and 97 g at 2,500 kcal at the 35% upper end.

Teens. Ages 4 to 18 have an AMDR of 25% to 35% of calories from fat. Teens are still growing, so avoid strict fat restriction and focus on whole foods, healthy fats, and regular meals.

Kids. Ages 1 to 3 need 30% to 40% of calories from fat for growth and brain development. Parents should not count fat grams for young children. A pediatrician or registered dietitian can give personal advice.

Older adults. The 20% to 35% range still applies. Emphasize unsaturated fats, fish, nuts, and olive oil for heart health.

Types of Dietary Fats: Common Sources and Guidelines

Type of FatCommon SourcesRecommended Guidance
MonounsaturatedOlive oil, avocado, almonds, peanutsChoose often
Polyunsaturated (Omega-3 & Omega-6)Fatty fish, walnuts, flaxseed, sunflower seedsChoose often, include fish 2x/week
SaturatedButter, cheese, red meat, coconut oilUnder 10% of total calories
TransPartially hydrogenated oils, fried & packaged foodsKeep as low as possible

Saturated fat in grams: calories × 10% ÷ 9. At 2,000 kcal, that is about 22 g. The Nutrition Facts label uses 20 g as the Daily Value for saturated fat and 78 g for total fat, both based on a 2,000 kcal diet.

Essential fatty acids: your body cannot make linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3). The Adequate Intake for adults 19 to 50 is 17 g and 1.6 g for men, and 12 g and 1.1 g for women. Omega-3 fats also support heart health and help manage inflammation.

Common Fat Sources and Their Fat Content

FoodServingTotal Fat
Olive oil1 tbsp14 g
Almonds1 oz (28 g)14 g
Avocado½ medium11 g
Salmon, cooked100 g7 to 12 g
Cheddar cheese1 oz9 g
Peanut butter1 tbsp8 g
Chia seeds1 oz9 g
Egg1 large5 g
Butter1 tbsp12 g

What Fat Does in Your Body

  • Energy: 9 calories per gram, the most concentrated energy source.
  • Absorption: vitamins A, D, E, and K need fat to be absorbed.
  • Hormones and cells: fat builds cell membranes and supports hormone production.
  • Satiety: fat slows digestion and keeps you full longer.
  • Heart and brain: unsaturated fats support heart health and brain function.

Too little fat can cause poor vitamin absorption, essential fatty acid deficiency, low energy, and hormonal problems.

Too much fat adds excess calories that can lead to weight gain. A high saturated fat intake can raise LDL cholesterol, and very large fatty meals can cause digestive discomfort for some people.

How to Track Your Fat Intake

  • Read food labels. Check total fat, saturated fat, and trans fat per serving, and compare with the % Daily Value.
  • Measure oils and spreads. One tablespoon of oil has about 14 g of fat, and it is the easiest source to overlook.
  • Use a tracking app. Log meals for one to two weeks to learn your usual portion sizes.
  • Spread fat across meals. Strict timing is not required. Even distribution across meals and snacks helps with fullness and meal planning.
  • Review weekly. Weekly averages matter more than a single day, so one high-fat dinner does not need to be fixed.

Sample Day at 2,000 Calories (About 67 g of Fat)

  • Breakfast (about 22 g): 2 eggs, ½ avocado, whole grain toast.
  • Lunch (about 18 g): grilled chicken, quinoa, and vegetables with 1 tbsp olive oil.
  • Snack (about 14 g): 1 oz almonds with fruit.
  • Dinner (about 15 g): baked salmon, roasted vegetables with 1 tsp olive oil, and rice.

Total: about 69 g, close to the 67 g target.

Common Mistakes

  • Cutting fat below 20% of calories to lose weight faster.
  • Using a percentage without knowing the calorie total behind it.
  • Counting total fat but ignoring the type of fat.
  • Forgetting cooking oil, dressings, and sauces.
  • Copying a keto plan without tracking net carbs, protein, and cholesterol.
  • Treating a single day as a failure instead of looking at the weekly average.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Most adults need 44 to 78 g per day on 2,000 calories, which is 20% to 35% of calories. Your exact amount depends on your calorie needs.

  • No. 30% sits inside the 20% to 35% recommended range for adults. Keep saturated fat under 10% of calories.

  • Aim for 20% to 30% of calories. At 1,800 kcal, that is 40 to 60 g per day.

  • Women follow the same percentage range, but lower calorie needs usually mean fewer grams. Dropping below 20% of calories is not recommended.

Disclaimer: This calculator is only for general education and is not medical advice. Talk to a doctor or registered dietitian before changing your diet, especially if you have a medical condition, are pregnant, or are planning for a child.

Related Tool: Check out the Macro Calculator to find your optimal surplus.

Author: Nikhil Kumar
Nutrition & Fitness Writer | Health Enthusiast

Nikhil Kumar is a Nutrition & Fitness Writer who focuses on making evidence-based health information easy to understand and apply in everyday life. He has completed a nutrition certification through Coursera and regularly follows the latest research in nutrition, exercise, and longevity. His aim is to provide practical, reliable guidance that helps readers make informed choices and improve their overall health and fitness.

Fat Intake Calculator Reveals Your Daily Fat Allowance in 3 Step

Fat intake calculator with instant results: get your daily fat grams, calories from fat and saturated fat limit in seconds. Free, no signup.

Price Currency: USD

Operating System: All

Application Category: Healthcare

Editor's Rating:
4.9